Winter Athlete Honors

Winter Athlete Honors
The Babylon School District is pleased to announce that many student-athletes received high honors both on and off the field this past competition season. Below is an overview of the achievements and accolades earned by the varsity winter sports teams.

VARSITY BOYS BASKETBALL
League VII – Second-Place Ranking
Section XI – Second-Place Ranking
                               
NYSPHSAA Scholar-Athlete Team Award                       96.356 average
                                                           
All-League                                                                  Jeff Espinal
                                                                                 Shaun Kaminski
                                                                                 Aidan LaRock
           
All-Conference                                                           Jeff Espinal
                                                                                 Shaun Kaminski
                                                                                               
All-Academic                                                              Gregg Forstner


VARSITY GIRLS BASKETBALL

League VII  – Seventh-Place Ranking
                                                                       
NYSPHSAA Scholar-Athlete Team Award                       98.318 average
                       
All-League                                                                  Katherine Buser
                                                                                 Amanda Guerra
                       
Academic All-County                                                    Ece Bapcum
                                                                                  Su Ozlek
                                               
All-Conference                                                             Amanda Guerra







VARSITY CHEERLEADING

Suffolk County Division II Champions
Ranked 14th in New York State
           
NYSPHSAA Scholar-Athlete Team Award                            97.612 average

Competition Rankings:                                       3 -  Third place
                                                             2 -  Second place                        
                                                                        8th at Empire Regional
           
All-County                                                         Christina Cappello
                                                                        Kathryn DiSanti
                                                                                               
Academic All-County                                          Alexandra Singleton

        
INDIVIDUAL COMPETITORS SWIMMING

NYSPHSAA Scholar-Athlete Team Award                100.100

                               
VARSITY BOYS WINTER TRACK

League V – Third-Place Ranking

NYSPHSAA Scholar-Athlete Team Award                 98.182 average

All-League                                                Zach Amelia, 600m
                                                               Ethan Barker, 55 Hurdles
                                                                Brian Corcoran, Triple Jump
                                           Vlad Cullinane, High Jump and Long Jump
                                                               Thomas Grimes, Triple Jump
                                                                Evan Parise, 55m Dash
                                                               Scott Sasso, 55m Dash

All-County                                                 Vlad Cullinane, High Jump


VARSITY GIRLS WINTER TRACK

League V

NYSPHSAA Scholar-Athlete Team Award                    99.542 average

All-County                                                  Gianna DeGrazia, Long Jump


VARSITY WRESTLING
League VIII – Third Place Ranking
NYSPHSAA Scholar-Athlete Team Award                    94.993 average
                                                                                       
All-County                                                               Sean Baudille
                                                                              Peter Pirgousis
                                                                              Taylor Tanner